Colusa in Colusa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

U. W. Brown House - Circa 1867

Inscription. The property upon which this house sits has been owned by several notable California pioneers including John Bidwell and Charles D. Semple. It is unknown who built this house and exactly when. It is known however that the first resident of the house was Stewart Harris, the first mayor of Colusa. Upon his death in 1891, it passed to his wife Eliza and then to their adopted daughter Emma Lovelace who had married Uriah Waverly Brown in 1889. U.W. Brown neither built nor ever owned the house that has come to bear his name. U.W. lived here for over 60 years and was recognized as the leading attorney in Colusa County. A member of E Clampus Vitus, he died here in 1952 at the age of 92.

Erected 2018 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004, E Clampus Vitus.