Near Farmville in Cumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Engagement at Cumberland Presbyterian Church

This marker is along the route of Lee's Retreat to Appomattox.
Inscription. After successfully crossing the Appomattox River at nearby High Bridge, Maj. Gen. Andrew A. Humphreys’ II Corps attacked Confederate forces under Maj. Gen. William Mahone that were entrenched on the high ground around Cumberland Presbyterian Church. Protecting Lee’s flank and wagons, Mahone held off two Union assaults until darkness allowed him to withdraw from the battlefield. Near the church, Mahone’s headquarters, Lee received the first message from Grant suggesting the surrender of the Army of Northern Virginia. The army continued its march west, finally surrendering on 9 April at Appomattox Court House.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-52.)

1. Cumberland Church. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Lee's Retreat. Virginia's Retreat guide. (Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Cumberland Presbyterian Church
During Lee's retreat to Appomattox, Confederate troops entrenched around this church. They held off several attacks by Union troops on April 7, 1865, and withdrew under cover of darkness.