Floresville in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Flores de Abrego Family and Floresville

Inscription.
The Flores de Abrego family came to the New World from northern Spain before the time of the American Revolution. During the 18th century, members of this family brought their cattle northward and established ranches along the San Antonio River.

The head of this family was Francisco Antonio Flores de Abrego II (d. 1757), who married Rosa Hermenegilda Hernandez. Their son, Jose Joaquin Flores de Abrego (1742-c.1800), grew up on the San Bartolo Ranch in present Karnes County. Jose Joaquin's grandsons Manuel, Salvador, Nepomuceno, and Jose Maria later fought on the side of the Texians during the Revolution for Independence from Mexico.

In 1854 Josefa Agustina Flores de Abrego, daughter of Jose Maria Flores de Abrego, married Samuel William Barker, who became Wilson County's first sheriff in 1860. In 1867 Josefa's donation of 200 acres of land was accepted by the County Commissioners Court as the site for the new county seat. As she requested, the new town was named Floresville in honor of her ancestor, Francisco Antonio Flores de Abrego II. As prominent ranchers, with cattle brands registered in Floresville, the Flores de Abrego family played an important role in the colonization of this area.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected
1986 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 5335.)

1. About Floresville. City website entry (Submitted on April 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. I.D. (Nash) Flores, Jr. Vineyard Funeral Home website entry:
I. D. Flores Jr., civic leader and long time
2. The Flores de Abrego Family and Floresville Marker (tall view)
resident of Floresville, Texas was a major part of the fabric of this south Texas town for most of the 1900's and was from a proud Spanish and Canary Island heritage that was central to the founding and early development of San Antonio and Floresville. Born in San Antonio of the historic Flores family and a direct descendant of Francisco Flores de Abrego, a prominent early San Antonio pioneer, Mr. Flores spent most of his adult life in the community of Floresville. He was also a direct descendant of the founders of Floresville. Mr. Flores was a twelfth generation Texan who cherished his family legacy of owning and ranching original land deeded in Spanish land grants dating to the early 1700's. (Submitted on June 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Flores de Abrego Family and Floresville Marker (Wilson County Courthouse in background)
4. The Flores de Abrego Family and Floresville Marker (wide view)