Floresville in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wilson County Courthouse

By Cosmos Mariner, May 20, 2018
Inscription.
Constructed in 1884, this courthouse replaced one built soon after Floresville was chosen Wilson County seat in 1871. Designed by noted San Antonio architect Alfred Giles, this Italianate structure was constructed of bricks made in a local brickyard. It features entry pavilions supported on Doric columns, a bracketed cornice along the roofline, and a noteworthy central tower with steeple.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1984

2. Wilson County Courthouse Marker (tall view; marker located just right of door)

Regarding Wilson County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places (1978), Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1984)

1. Wilson County Courthouse. This link presents numerous exterior and interior pictures of the courthouse, along with more information about the courthouse. (Submitted on May 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wilson County Courthouse. The interior contains offices and jury rooms in the first floor and courtroom and offices in the upper floor. Although the interior retains much of its original detailing, the exterior
3. Wilson County Courthouse National Register of Historic Places Plaque (beside marker)
has received some alterations. A small room was added on the SE facade, a two-story wing was attached at the north corner and a large one-story addition extends from the east corner. These additions took place in the 1930s and 1950s. (Submitted on May 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Wilson County Courthouse.
In 1883, the original wood frame Courthouse building was destroyed by fire. Installed in the old courthouse was a fireproof safe that cost $750.00. When the old courthouse took fire, practically all the documents were saved. When fire took the courthouse in 1883 they decided to build a new one that is the present courthouse that you see today. The present courthouse was built in 1884. The first change to the Courthouse building was a concrete vault which was built on the southeast side of the courthouse. This addition was the start of many additions and modifications to the original building. During the 1920s the county attorney's office was added to the courthouse. In 1923 the County Clerk's records vault including a small basement area was added to the southeast corner. From 1860 to 1991, at least 30 changes took place." (Submitted on June 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Wilson County Courthouse (wide view; marker visible just right of entrance)
5. Wilson County Courthouse (northwest corner view)