Seneca in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Veteranís Life in Montgomery County

By Allen C. Browne, June 10, 2018
Inscription. In 1890, One of the 252 Civil War veterans still living in Montgomery County was Elias Price. The Department of Census interviewed Price and other Civil War veterans living in the county, recording critical details including which side of the war they served on, their company, and rank, there date of enlistment/discharge, and the severity of any wounds suffered. As a result of injuries sustained in the 1863 Battle of Parkers Store in Virginia, Price's right leg was amputated above the knee. (See Census list and medical record.)

Overall, 8-half million Civil War veterans were disabled as a result of injuries inflicted during combat. Many suffered wounds inflicted by the lead minie ball, which led to bone infections, blood poisoning, and amputations due to gangrene. Survival depended largely on which part of the body required surgery. The road to recovery often included the use of prosthetics, usually made of wood, metal and leather. These artificial limbs were paid for by both the federal and state governments.

Price did not let the loss of a leg hinder his future, nor did he forget his past. While employed as a shoemaker and serving as mayor of Poolesville, Price was an active member of the Ridgley Brown Camp of Confederate Veterans of Montgomery County. He proudly recalled his time served in the 35th Battalion
of Virginia Cavalry, in Company 8, better known as "Chiswell's Maryland Exiles," led by Col. Elijah Veirs White formerly of Poolesville. At the age 64, Price passed away in 1904, and was buried at Monocacy Cemetery in Beallsville.

George W. Cubitt, a Union Soldier, was considered to be the oldest Civil War veteran living in Montgomery County when he died on September 28, 1937. At age 95, Cubittís death was Ďsuperinduced by overexertion in cutting corn on his farm near Poolesville.í

3. Elias Price
shown here seated on the back step of his Poolesville General Store, ca. 1900.
Close-up of photo on marker
Courtesy: Sandra Harber

4. 1890 Census lists Civil War veteran — Elias Price
Close-up of image on marker
5. Elias Price's Medical Record
Library of Congress
6. Injured Zouave
Stereograph image of an injured soldier attended by fellow Zouave troops in a Union field hospital, c. 1861-1865.
7. Louis Martin
Injured at the battle of the Crater, Louis Martin of the 29th U.S. Colored Infantry lost both his right arm and left leg. Such an injury necessitated the use of an artificial limb much like the one seen below.
By Courtesy: Museum of Civil War Medicine
8. Artificial Limb
Library of Congress
9. Teaching the Negro Recruits the Use of the Minie Rifle
Harper's Weekly, Mar 14 1863
The lead minie ball changed the face of combat. This bullet made loading rifles quicker and firing more accurate. It was the most common firearm used during the war and nearly every soldier received training using the weapon.
10. Grand Army of Republic Membership Medal
awarded to Union veterans.
Library of Congress
11. Washington, District of Columbia. The Grand Review of the Army.
Gen. Francis P. Blair, staff and infantry of 17th Corps passing on Pennsylvania Avenue near the Treasury. (Army of Tenn.)

Fraternal organizations such as the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) were formed to serve as advocates for veteran affairs. General Frank Blair, whose family lived in Silver Spring, is shown leading the 17th Corps in a GAR parade along Pennsylvania Avenue in Washington, D.C. in May 1865.
By Allen C. Browne, June 13, 2018
12. Elias Price
1840 — 1904
The graves of Elias Price and Frances Price (Feb. 15 1844 — Dec. 21, 1936) in Monocacy Cemetery in Beallsville. Deo Vindici.