Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Griffin's Battery - Dance's Battalion

The Salem Artillery

Two 3 inch Rifles, Two Napoleons

July 1 Reached the field too late to take part in the battle.

July 2 Remained in reserve on this Ridge north of the Railroad.

July 3 The Rifles were moved to this position early in the morning and took part in the cannonade preceding Longstreet's assault and continued firing for some time afterward. Withdrew at night to camp in rear.

July 4 The Napoleons occupied a position on this Ridge south of the Railroad Cut but did no firing. After nightfall they joined the Rifles and with them began the march to Hagerstown.

No losses reported. Ammunition expended 154 rounds.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

. Marker is in this post office area: Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Salem Artillery's Rifled Section Position
Two 3-inch Ordnance Rifles flank the tablet, representing the position of the rifled guns from the battery on July 3. From this view, the Round Tops at the south end of the battlefield are clearly in sight. However visibility of the Federal positions directly engaged by the battery, on Cemetery Hill and Ridge, are blocked today by modern buildings and trees.
3. 3-inch Ordance Rifle
The 3-inch Ordnance Rifle, Model of 1861, was produced by Phoenix Iron Works, Pennsylvania. The two weapons flanking the tablet were both produced in 1862. Note the very smooth, blended shape of the gun. The only right angles are where the trunnions meet the rimbases (the "pins" where the gun lays on the carriage). This shape, along with an advanced wrought processing, gave the gun much strength and durability.

The Confederate army, particularly in the Eastern Theater, made much use of captured 3-inch Ordnance Rifles. The Confederacy also produced several varieties of rifled cannon in the same caliber, and it is possible one of those type were issued to the Salem Artillery.