Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Torch

represents Education

— Explore Rochester and Our City Seal —

Inscription. Built in 1889 to replace a school that had burned down the year before, the Avon School District No. 5 Schoolhouse sits on the site of the first private school in Avon Township, originally constructed in 1847. Since Rochester's founding, the community has believed in the promise that comes with formal and extracurricular education. To this day, an everlasting commitment to life-long learning is demonstrated throughout the many centers of education in and around Rochester.

Erected by City of Rochester.

View looking southwest at the Rochester Community Schools building. The original school building is at the extreme right of the image.