Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maurin's Battery - Garnett's Battalion

Hill's Corps Heth's Division
Garnett's Battalion Maurin's Battery
The Donaldsville Artillery

One 10 pounder Parrott, Two 3 inch Rifles

July 1 About 3.30 p.m. relieved some of Pegram's guns whose ammunition was exhausted on the ridge west of Herr's Tavern and from that time to an active part in the conflict.

July 2 In position here all day but not actively engaged until 3 p.m. when it opened and maintained a steady fire on Cemetery Hill until near sunset and vigorously renewed it at dusk for the purpose of diverting the fire of Union artillery from the Confederate infantry then assaulting East Cemetery Hill.

July 3 Ordered to a position south of McMillan's Woods and held in reserve sometimes fired upon but not returning the fire.

July 4 Withdrew about 8 a.m. and marched to Cashtown to reinforce the cavalry escorting the wagon train.

Losses not reported in detail.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. The Donaldsville Artillery Position
Along side the tablet are three empty carriages for guns representing the Battery. The guns were removed for maintenance and restoration.
3. The Donaldsville Artillery's View of the Federal Lines
Looking past the carriages toward the east. Maurin's Louisiana men had a wide view of the Federal lines from this part of Seminary Ridge. While modern buildings and trees block the direct view of Cemetery Hill, the Round Tops to the south can be seen on the right.