Arsenal in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Elias and Lucy Edmonds House

Inscription.
Former Confederate officer and Virginia state legislator Elias Edmonds married Lucy Noyes Hall in 1871, and they moved to San Antonio that year. In 1877, they built one of the first houses in the King William neighborhood. Elias was a successful lawyer, and Lucy began and operated a “High School for Young Ladies” on the grounds of their home. Prominent physician Amos Graves and his wife Katherine, a notable realtor, next owned the house, making some additions and alterations. Dr. Otto and Virginia Potthast lived here for more than forty years. The substantial two-story house features dressed and rough cut limestone and a deep full-height front porch and gallery.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2008
Marker is property of The State of Texas

Regarding Elias and Lucy Edmonds House. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (2008). Included within San Antonio's King William Historic District.

1. King William Historic District. The King William Historic District is just south of the central business district of San Antonio. It comprises parts of some twenty-two blocks with seventy-nine historic structures, most dating from the second half of the nineteenth century. Between 1853 and 1859 streets were laid out, including
2. Elias and Lucy Edmonds House Marker (wide view; Edmonds house in background)
King William Street, the district's major thoroughfare, which is said to have been named by Ernst Hermann Altgelt in honor of Wilhelm I, King of Prussia. The area was eventually annexed by the city of San Antonio. (Submitted on June 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Elias Edmonds House. This simply designed house was constructed with materials brought by oxcart from Indianola. Note the stone lintels spanning the openings. Mrs. L.N. Edmonds operated a “Ladies Boarding School” here. An early graduate received a diploma for her attainments in “literary, classical and scientific knowledge and her polite and dignified deportment.” (Submitted on June 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Elias and Lucy Edmonds House (front view; showing full-height front porch)
4. Elias and Lucy Edmonds House (street view)