Sturbridge in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Commerce on the Common

Inscription. The Publick House, founded by civic leader Ebenezer Crafts in 1771, and the adjacent retail building are survivors of the time when the Common was the commercial center of Sturbridge. The inn served as a stage stop on the Worcester-Stafford Turnpike, hosted Lafayette on his triumphal 1824 tour, and has entertained visitors ever since. Carriage-makers, tailors, painters, and general retailers occupied the adjacent structure (once three buildings, now joined as one). Other private homes around the Common once had similar uses, but the power of the Quinebaug River and the demands of 19th-century technology moved the town's economic center west to its village of Fiskdale.

Erected by the Town of Sturbridge.

The Publick House is in the background