Mason in Mason County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mason County Courthouse

Inscription. Constructed in 1909, this is the third courthouse to serve the people of Mason County. Commissioners Court probably met in other locations until the first courthouse was built in 1872. It burned in 1877 and was replaced that year by a second red sandstone building. Designed by E. C. Hosford and built at a cost of $39,796, this Beaux Arts style courthouse features a center dome and clock tower, gable front porticoes with two-story Doric columns, and rusticated stonework with contrasting stone lintels.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark–1988

Regarding Mason County Courthouse. Mason County has had three courthouses: 1875, 1878 and 1909. This last courthouse, which was being prepared for renovations, was destroyed by fire on February 5, 2021. The Courthouse caught fire Thursday night, became engulfed in flames, and is considered a total loss. Law enforcement officials have a suspect in custody that they believe started the fire.

1. Mason County Courthouse. (This link presents various exterior, interior and historic photographs of the courthouse.) (Submitted on June 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mason, Texas. The first county courthouse and a jail were built in 1869. Previously, court proceedings had been
2. Mason County Courthouse Marker (tall view; courthouse in background)
held under an old live oak tree near the town well on the northeast corner of the town square. In 1882 the jail was replaced, and again in 1984. The courthouse and all the county records burned on January 21, 1877; a new building was completed by 1878. In December 1902 the first telephone in the county was installed in the county judge's office in the courthouse. The courthouse was replaced in 1909. (Submitted on June 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mason County Courthouse (north side; view from marker)
4. Mason County Courthouse Marker (south side view)