Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Headquarters At Gettysburg

The Riggs House

Inscription. In the summer of 1863, Alexander Riggs and his family lived in a house that stood before you, directly across the Chambersburg Pike from Mary Thompson’s. Like most of Gettysburg’s dwellings, the Riggs house was caught up in the whirlwind of battle, first, as part of a Union battle line on July 1, and then within Confederate lines until July 5. It served as a hospital for wounded soldiers. In 2016, the Civil War trust employed ground-penetrating radar to locate the foundation of the Riggs house beneath the soil in front of you.

Erected by Civil War Trust, Civil War Trails.

2. The Riggs House site
The disturbed area is the site of the Riggs house foundation/basement, filled in after an archeological dig.
3. Insert
Insert caption: During the fierce fighting in the woods behind you, a 69-year-old Gettysburg named John J. Burns was wounded while fighting alongside Union troops on July 1. He crawled to the Riggs house and collapsed on its cellar door, seen here in this postwar photograph. Courtesy Rochester Museum and Science Center
4. Insert
Insert caption: For heroically aiding in the defense of his town, John Burns became known as the “:Hero of Gettysburg.” He is seen here roughly two weeks after the battle, recuperating outside his Gettysburg home several hundred yards down the Chambersburg Pike. - Courtesy Library of Congress
5. The Riggs house site
This overgrown lot, site of the Riggs house, was once a satellite parking area for the Quality Inn at the Mary Thompson/Lee's Headquarters house across Chambersburg Road.