Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mount Avon Cemetery

Inscription. In 1826, Mount Avon became the first officially platted cemetery in Oakland County. The "Old Ground" or "Historic Acre" contains headstones dating from 1817, the year the earliest settlers arrived in the area. Members of the Graham family, Rochester's founders, are buried in Mount Avon, including James Graham (1818-1839), thought to be the first white child born in the county. In 1911 a statue of "Billy Yank" was erected in memory of Oakland County's Civil War veterans.

Erected 1993 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L710.)

1. Mount Avon Cemetery History. (Submitted on June 18, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Who was James Graham, the Founder of Rochester. (Submitted on June 18, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Marker is barely visible from Wilcox Steet. It's on the right side of the cemetery road, next to the third tree.
3. Mount Avon Cemetery
View of the "Old Ground" from near the corner of Wilcox and West Third Streets.