Anderson in Grimes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Bahia Road

Upper Coushatta Trace

Inscription.

This short stretch of road is the last remaining local portion of two very important early Texas roads. La Bahia Road (early 1700's) was an old Spanish military road that forked southwesterly from the Old San Antonio Road west of Nacogdoches, to Presídio La Bahia near Goliad. It was later a stagecoach road.

The Coushatta Trace was an extension of the Opelousas Road, an early immigrant road into Texas from Louisiana. It got its name from being a Coushatta Indian hunting trail. Used by early smugglers trying to avoid Spanish officials, the Coushatta Trace was called the "Contraband Road" in some early references. The upper fork merged with La Bahia Road northeast of present day Anderson. They ran together for several miles as one road, being part of Postal Route #1 after 1835.

During the Texas Revolution, this very road was used by settlers fleeing eastward from the Mexican Army, in what was later called the "Runaway Scrape".

Erected by Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

1. La Bahia Road - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on June 19, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. Upper Coushatta Trace - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on June 19, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)