Coldspring in San Jacinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Moriah Lodge No. 37, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription. Chartered by the Grand Lodge of Texas on January 15, 1848, this lodge first convened in the Mount Pleasant settlement. Early meetings were held at Fireman's Hill in a schoolhouse owned by Henry Gillette. That building was moved to Coldspring in 1853. Early members of the lodge included many Republic of Texas pioneers, as well as distinguished public officials of Polk and San Jacinto counties. The town of Coldspring was relocated after a 1915 fire, and the lodge moved to the new townsite in 1923. A new lodge hall was built in 1962.

2. Mount Moriah Lodge No. 37, A.F. & A.M.