Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mardi Gras in Galveston

Inscription.
Mardi Gras was born out of a fifteenth-century European masquerade ball tradition, where guests would wear extravagant costumes and masks to conceal their identities. The first Mardi Gras celebration in Galveston occurred in 1867 at Turner Hall, when a group called “The Jolly Young Bachelors” invited 100 guests for “Dramatic Entertainment and a Bal Masque.”

The initial Mardi Gras celebration was deemed a success; however, the now annual event experienced periodic hiatuses throughout its history. Private celebrations and impromptu parades helped fill in the gaps between publicly promoted and organized events. Many traditions in the celebration have developed over the years, such as multiple parades and processions. Several festive galas developed over time to include an elaborate “Treasure Ball” and a royal party featuring the crowning of that year’s King Frivolous.

After a lengthy hiatus, in 1985 businessman and Galveston native George P. Mitchell and his wife, Cynthia Woods Mitchell, spearheaded efforts to revive Mardi Gras as a public event with local traditions. Their efforts included the fantasy arches project, which featured eight decorative arches commemorating the re-establishment of Mardi Gras in Galveston as an annual event.

Today, Mardi Gras provides vital support for the local economy
by attracting 300,000 visitors annually and sustaining downtown businesses. Daytime events have been added to foster a more family-friendly environment. The event has now expanded to a city-wide celebration lasting over two weeks. Spanning several generations, Mardi Gras in Galveston survived over 150 years of ever-changing culture and technology. This historic event continues to celebrate the Bal Masque linking Galveston to continental European culture.

Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. Mardi Gras in Galveston Marker (tall view; looking west along Mechanic Street)

The first year that Mardi Gras was celebrated on a grand scale in Galveston was 1871 with the emergence of two rival Mardi Gras societies, or "Krewes" called the Knights of Momus (known only by the initials "K.O.M.") and the Knights of Myth, both of which devised night parades, masked balls, exquisite costumes and elaborate invitations. By 1873, visitors from around the state were attending the festivities. Among them were Governor E.J. Davis and a party of state officials and legislators who rode in the Mardi Gras parade that year. (Submitted on May 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Mardi Gras in Galveston Marker (wide view; showing Mardi Gras Arch in street at left)

4. The Tremont House Hotel (marker visible left of main entrance, near street)