Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sold on the Steps of Justice

Jefferson National Expansion Museum

Inscription.
Auctions were once a common site on the stately steps of the Old Courthouse in front of you. The court organized property sales when people went bankrupt or died without a will. Between 1839 and 1862, the court sold more than 500 enslaved men, women, and children here.

Though the issue of slavery divided people, auctions like these were common at courthouses throughout the state. Missouri outlawed slavery in early 1865, just a few months before the Civil War ended.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Slave Sales. National Park Service website entry:
Even the city's "temple of justice," the Old Courthouse, was the scene of slave auctions. The Probate Court was located just inside the east door, and slaves were sold at auction along with other property, if their owners had died without a will or declared bankruptcy. In fact, courthouses across the country, including all the cities in Missouri, would have held similar auctions up to the time of the Civil War. (Submitted on June 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Slave Trade in St. Louis. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sold on the Steps of Justice Marker (wide view; Saint Louis County Courthouse in background)
3. Old Saint Louis County Courthouse Steps (view from near marker at sunset)
4. Jefferson National Expansion Memorial Sign (near marker)
The Old Saint Louis County Courthouse and grounds, as well as the Gateway Arch and surrounding grounds, are part of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial, and managed by the United States National Park Service.
5. Gateway Arch at Sunset (view from near marker)