Sibley in Osceola County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Osceola County World War I Memorial

Osceola County's
Noble Defenders of Humanity
In The World War

South side names:
Ackerman, Edward Peter · Adolf, Helmuth P. · Alexander, Emerson Bell · Albee, Hiram G. · Allard, Ray Sidney · Albers, Martin R. · Albers, Arend John · Aldinger, Bernard · Anderson, John C. · Anderson, Otto W. · Anderson, Clarence · Anderson, John William · Aplin, Bruce · Arning, Henry B. · Arning, Herman B. · Attig, Harold D. · Attig, Merle R. · Austin, Orin · Back, William A. · Barnes, Hiram H. · *Bauman, Albert M. · *Benjamin, Charles E. · Benjamin, Ralph W. · Bergman, Lubbert · Bergman, George · Bergman, Rhine · Bergman, Ed. · Behrens, Gerd G. · Behrens, Herman H. · Benz, William H. G. · Benz, Ernest F. · Benz, Louie A. · Benz, Thomas E. · Beebe, William L. · Beckman, Clarence O. · Bell, Herman · Beeks, Otis · Beeks, Rufus · Beeks, John · Beck, Harley · Bloes, John P. · *Bloedel, Leonard · Borgers, Herman · Borgers, John · Boyd, Hardy O. · Boyd, Robert A. · Boling, James R. · Bouwer, Jelle A. · Bouma, Richard · Boor, Frank M. · Boor, Anthony L. · Bohnart, Edwin · Bowden, George · Boernsen, Fred William · Boernsen, John August · Bowers, Emmet · Brooks, Don Fred · Bress,
Fritz Frederick · Breuer, Edmund M. · Brand, Lincoln R. · Brozier, George A. · Brockshus, Louis A. · Brouwer, James A. · Bracker, Arthur · Brown, Charles E. · Brown, Eber H. · Brunson, Emery N. · *Brunson, Harold · Bras, Tunis · Brueggeman, Walter · Braun, Emil Edward · Bradley, Henry H. · Bremmer, John Henry · Bremer, Carl H. · Bremer, Eddie Fred · Bremer, Will Edward · Breuker, Peter · Breuker, John · Breuker, Will E. · Brandt, Jacob H. · Brandt, Martin Helmer · Butler, Benjamin F. · Burow, Albert · Burow, Herman · Burow, William · Buchan, William · Bustad, Jake · Buchman, Vernard V. · Buchman, Floyd E. · Buchman, Frank · Buchholz, Alfred · Buchholz, Louis H. · Buchholz, Fred Henry · Burnworth, Orvil · Burley, Chester Horace · Burley, Oscar M. · Byrom, William Jesse · Carpenter, Fred · Cady, Dr. Clinton C. · Carey, Walter L. · Caauwe, Peter A.
Caauwe, Walter L. · Caauwe, Elmer · Chambers, Ralph · Chambers, Jesse W. · Christiansen, Nicolai · Cook, James · Cox, Geo. N. · Covington, Harley W. · Coburn, William W. · Connor, L. R. · Cooper, Robert E. · Cochran, Robert · Clayton, Paul · Clayton, Mert. · Claus, Henry · Cleaveland, Earl G. · Davids, Fred · Danby, Adam E. · Dass, Herman · Daly, Leonard C. · Deinema, John J. · Deinema, Garrit · Deal,
September 11, 2023
2. Osceola County World War I Memorial (south side)
Grover C. · *DeBoer, Clarence · DeGroat, Ira · DeHoog, Garret · DeVine, Philip Michael · DeVine, Daniel A. · DeVries, Henry Popkes · DeVries, Bert G. · DeVries, Bert · Ditto, Oliver J. · Ditto, Cline L. · Dickman, George P. · Dickman, George W. · Dietrich, Chan D. · Dinsmore, Roger H. · Dirks, Jacob R. · Dirks, Claus · Donenworth, Clarence · Doolittle, Jesse W. · Doud, John W. · Dopp, Claud W. · Doerr, William H. · Drake, Arthur · Drake, Jesse L. · Dries, Frank A. · Durfee, Lloyd · Dvorak, Jarsley · Dyke, Ben William · Dykstra, Minzie · Dykstra, Nick · Eakin, Harold · Ebert, William · Ebert, Carl · Eddy, Irvin L. · Eddy, Leslie C. · Ehlers, George D. · Ehlers, Otto E. · Ellerbroek, Jerry E. · Ellis, Homer Francis · Engel, Maynard · Ervin, H. H. · Ernest, Chauncey B. · Fairbrother, Terence H. · Fairbrother, Bernard · *Fairbrother, Charles · Fairbrother, Richard L. · Faulhauber, Joseph · Feltes, Leo · Fernholz, Joseph F. · Fletcher, Clinton L. · Forbes, Owen · Forbes, Algenon Wilson · Foley, Joseph L. B. · Foley, William E. · Fogarty, Joseph T. · Fousek, Joseph W. · Ford, George H. · Frey, Raymond · Frey, Heiko · Frey, Herman · Frederking, Louis · Frederickson, Fred J. · Fritz, Sam · Franke, Bernard Henry · Funk, Henry · Funk, Abel · Garberson, Ralph
September 11, 2023
3. Osceola County World War I Memorial (south side, lower section)
· Garberson, L. Dayton · Gallagher, Leo M. · Gallagher, Frank · Gansemer, Peter · Gansemar, Albert · Gaster, Edward · Gaster, Frank · Gaster, Wilmont · Gacke, Tony J. · Gardner, Linwood C. · Gerbracht, Henry Raymond · Gill, George E. · Gifford, Carl
Gould, Harold · Gole, Austin E. · Grootes, Dr. Meiert · Groth, Albert · Gregg, Earl L. · Griep, Fred · Greve, Otto F. · Grubaugh, John · Gramaud, Jess · *Gross, Byron H. · Groenewold, Joseph A. · Groenwold, Henry · Graves, Andrew C. · Graves, Amiel · Graves, Bert P. · Graves, Bert · *Guthrie, Farrand Reed · Guertin, Edgar L. · Hanon, Clifford · Hanon, George D. · Hass, Frank E. · Hass, Ernest J. · Hattendorf, Herman Conrad · Hatting, George · Hatting, August · Hatting, Frank H. · *Haack, Andrew · Haack, John · Halvorsen, Martin K. · Hansen, Henry · Hanson, Albert L. · Hansmeyer, Joseph C. · Harris, Ralph L. · Herndon, Thomas F. · Hendricks, Herman · Helmers, Claus Albert · Heard, Dale · Heins, Claus M. · Hensier, Ed W. · Henthorn, Harold · Hill, Jesse Frank · Hickman, Robert D. · Hough, Dr. Frank S. · Hough, Dr. Wyman G. · Hough, Howell H. · Hough, Elliott W. · Hoffmann, Frank · *Hoffmann, William Ben · Hoffman, William · Hoffman, Grover V. · Hoffman, Daryle E. · Hoffman, Jacob · Hokuf, Rudolph · Hokuf,
September 11, 2023
4. Osceola County World War I Memorial (north side)
Adolph · Hokuf, Edward · Hopfe, Jolly G. · Hoppe, Otto · Hodge, Frank B. · Houstman, Harry · Hollister, Harold W. · Horton, Earl · Hoekstra, Ike · Houwen, John · Hunt, Wesler · Hunt, Percy · Huge, Dick Fred Bernhard · Huck, Walter V. · Huehn, Norman L. · Ihnen, John H. · Ihnen, Henry E. · Ihnen, George · Ihnen, Fred A. · Isebrands, Gerhard J. · Isaacs, Roy · Jacobs, James Edward · Jacobs, Earl McKinley · *Jansma, Henry · Janssen, Meine C. · Jiskoot, Peter W. · Johnson, Peter · Johnson, Linus · Johnson, Clyde I. · Johnson, Richard · Johnson, Oscar E. · Johnson, Enoch A. · Johnson, James A. · Johannes, William J. · Johannes, Nic · Johanson, Henry R. · Johns, Richard T. · Jobes, Arthur B. · Karpen, John E. · Kadous, Tom · Kirby, Burr · Kinney, Guy B. · Kings, George R. · King, Henry S. · Klinkkammer, Jesse John · *Klunenberg, John F. · Klatt, Louis C. F. Jr. · Klatt, Albert D. R.
* Died in the service

South side, lower section:
Abben, Eilerdena · Baldes, Peter, J. · Barnhart, Donald, J. · Barringer, Paul · Benson, Oscar, A. · Bergendahl, Charley · Bethke, Arthur, A. · Blochowitz, Albert, J. · Bloes, Martin, F. · Boerhave, Klaas · Bones, Oscar, H. · Bornholdt, Arthur, B. · Bouwers, Jalla · Bracker, Clarence · Brandt, Henry, H.
September 11, 2023
5. Osceola County World War I Memorial (north side, lower section)
· Brown, Clayton, W. · Buchholtz, Ralph · Buckman, William · Butterfield, James, M. · Buysman, Harry · Casady, Craig, W. · Cleveland, Jesse, A.
Creel, Wyman · Crosswait, Earl, M. · DeBoer, William · Debruin, Joseph · Dehamer, Isaac · DeVries, Theodore · Dingel, Paul · Draayom, Gerrit · Druyvesteyn, William, A. · Eakin, Thomas, H. · Eeten, Henry · Eynatten, Edward, F. · Feenstra, Jerry, H. · Feenstra, Peter · Finnerty, Thomas, S. · Gatton, Robert, Sr., E. · Glissman, Hugo, R. · Greeley, Harry · Griffith, Glenn, F. · Guenther, Howard, E. · Guetschow, Lawrence, A. · Haken, Hugho
Hall, Ivan, J. · Harper, Arlie, B. · Heetland, Garrett, A. · Heidebrink, John, J. · Heins, Henry, Jr. · Helmers, Albert · Hitchcock, Herman, W. · Holtz, Henry, G. · Hosteller, Gust, F. · Huibregtse, Everett, H. · Huisman, Robert · Hunt, William, H. · Inman, Bernice, C. · Jacobsen, William, J. · James, Harvey · Jansma, Andrew · Jensen, Peter, A. · Johannsen, William, A. · Johnson, Gust, E. · Johnson, Oliver · Jungers, Emil, P. · Kadous, John, R.

North side names:
Klosterman, Frank · Knutson, Henry J. · Knapp, Fred · Knock, Andy · Koopman, Antone F. · Kout, Tamis · Kruger, Henry · Kruger, Evert · *Kruger, George · Kruger, Conrad · Kruger, Aielt · Kruckenberg,
6. Osceola County World War I Memorial
Julius W. · Kruckenberg, August W. · Kruckenberg, Chris. C. H. H. · Krogman, Carl A. · Krogman, Charles · Kreykes, Fred S. · Kruize, William · Kudrle, Fred James · Kudrle, Elmer · Kunz, Fred D. · Lamfers, Dick John · Lamfers, Henry · Lazenby, Lester Burnham · Lemon, Hobart F. · Lehrman, Oscar W. · Leamer, Howard S. · Lister, Harold R. · Linder, Earle F. · Loetscher, Calvin C. · Loetscher, Herman T. · Lopau, Henry Claus · Loers, Albert A. · Loerts, Martin · Lorch, Allen E. · Luitjens, Henry · Lutson, Ressey H. · Lyman, Jesse · Maust, Howard · Maust, Bert · Manwarren, William Owen · Marshall, June S. · Maske, William · Manville, Arnold I. · Mathwig, Frank · Martin, Glen H. · Madson, Henry · Mantz, Henry C. · Meyers, Milton O. · Meyer, William H. · Meyer, Fred W. · Metz, Roger J. · Miller, O. Wayne · Miller, Darwin · Miller, Gerald E. · Miller, George G. · Morphew, Max · Morphew, Willie · Mollendorp, Conrad · Moody, Verner · Moore, Leon E. · Mortvedt, Barney · Moet, Walter · *Mudge, George · Murray, Fred Zoa · Mulder, John P. · Muilenberg, John · Mustapha, Jerry · Mustapha, John · Myrell, Albert · McDougall, Roland R. · McKee, Carl · McNally, Rev. E. T. · *McCreath, D. A. · McNerney, Ralph J. · McNab, James A. · *McNeer, Dorsey · McDonald, Frank Edward
· McCauley, William A. · McGowan, Orr Beaumont · McGranahan, George · McGranahan, Lyle · McColm, Milton J. · Nasers, Roy · Naab, Roy Andrew · Nack, Rinold A. · Nelson, Jasper E. · Nelson, John G. · Nelson, Earl O. · Nemiro, Leo R. · Nellis, Ernest Roy · Nicola, Charles W. · Nichols, Michael J. · Niichel, Joseph · Noonan, Emmet · Nutting, Daniel B. · Nugent, Clarence · Overholser, Ralph E. · Overholser, C. Russell · Onken, Jacob J. · Olsen, Rudie F.
Parrott, Dr. Oran K. · Palmer, Clyde Ashil · Palmer, Raymond A. · Palmer, Ira Maxwell · Palmer, Harley O. · Palmer, Bert Lewis · Patterson, Elmer R. · Patterson, Guy Patten · Paulsen, Frederick William · Pedersen, Laurence B. · Pederson, Peder C. · Petersen, Christ H. · Petersen, Max · Peters, Valentine A. · Philiph, Arthur H. W. · Piel, Henry A. · Piel, Benjamin A. · Polley, Frank G. · Polley, Lovette M. · Pommer, Aultman · Pommer, Mitchell J. · Pohlman, Henry Richard · Pohlman, Arthur · Porter, Earl · Powers, Chester Raymond · Poehler, Henry J. · Poss, Frank Hilarious · Pomrenke, William H. · Pruitt, Charley · Proctor, John E. · Pulscher, Herman · Pulscher, Otto · Ralston, Jesse Lee · Raine, Clarence · Raveling, John · *Redmond, Moses A. · Redmond, Peter Leonard · Reeves, Fred D. · Reeves, W. Stanley · Reitsma, Harry T. · Reintsma, Henry · Reintsma, Hai · Reinke, William A. C. · Renner, Harry Mayer · Richardson, George R. · Ringler, Ed · Rocklage, Oscar · Rook, Hendrick · *Roos, Elmer · *Rust, Kasper · Ryan, John M. · Salzman, Clarence W. · Salzman, Arthur · Schuster, Frank J. · Schuster, Fred G. · Schmidt, William J. · Schmidt, Edward A. · Schmidt, Peter I. · Schmidt, Frank · Schutt, Chris H. · Schultz, Fred M. · Schutte, Carl · Schmoll, Henry Thomas · Schmoll, August J. · Scherzer, Elmer E. · Scherzer, Fred H. · Schuering, Peter · Sehr, Albert F. · Sellen, Louis M. · Sellen, John M. · Seegers, Edward · Seegers, Christ Henry · Sellers, Merrill · Seivert, Louis C. · Seivert, Alvin · Seivert, Norbert Anthony · Seivert, Charles C. · Seibert, Ralph Leroy · Shoemaker, Joseph J. · Shuttleworth, Frank K. · Sharbondy, Alvin L. · Shapley, Lloyd E. · Singer, Floyd · Singer, Jesse V. · Singer, Rodney D. · Sikma, Harry · *Smalley, Bruce I. · Smalley, Chas. L. · Snow, Victor R. · Snyder, Louis F. · Sorensen, Laurence · Sorensen, Laurence A. · Spiegel, Henry R. · Spiegel, Harvey H. · Spragher, Clyde · Sportel, Henry · Steinke, Otto D. · Strickler, Carl Everett · Stricker, John C. · Stricker, Fred M. · Stauffer, Miles L. · Stevens, Clarence A.
Stevens, Hugh · Stevens, Leslie D. · Stallman, Leonard C. · Stage, Cecil Kiser · Sterler, Henry · Strubbe, Ernest · Strouth, Anthony · Storm, William A. · Stahley, Rudolph D. · Stewart, Merle L. · Stewart, William M. · Stewart, Chas. E. · Suter, Kenneth D. · Swessinger, Earl A. · Swalve, John H. · Taylor, Dallas B. · Tangeman, Arthur H. · Terhark, Ralph Jr. · Terhark, Menno · *Terhark, Henry · Tellinghuisen, Paul · TeBrake, Henry · Tipple, Ralph · Tipple, Otis · Tott, Arthur G. · Tott, Oscar · Travaille, Charley · Truckenmiller, LeRoy C. · Triplett, Wyley J. · Tracy, Eugene C. · Tregilgus, Dr. Chester · Tuttle, Ernest C. · Umland, W. Wayne · Umland, George G. · Umbarger, Bruce H. · Umbarger, Harry H. · Underhill, Alfred Terry · Upham, Cyrel B. · Upham, Chester · Urinto, Mateo · *Van Peurson, Gerrit · Van Houten, Roy Orr · Van Debunt, Albertus · Verhage, Jacob · *Vos, Arie · Vos, Walter · Wagner, William Nickie · *Wagner, Otto Sylvester · Wallace, Henry D. E. · *Walker, Lionell L. · Watters, Murl K. · Watters, Kenneth · Watters, Donald · Wassmann, Fred A. · Wassmann, Waldarmar · Werkhoven, Andrew S. · Werkhoven, Andrew P. · Wullstien, Henry · Wernstrum, George · Weatherwax, Jesse Clark · Weaver, Clarence L. · Wehmeyer, Henry J. · Wellemeyer, Leonard R. · Weeks, Seward M. · Welsh, Donald D. · Webb, Sidney · Webb, Harry P. · Wheeler, Frederick E. · Wheeler, Norman · Whitney, Harold R. · Whitney, Frank · Winkler, Dr. Frank P. · Wilson, Louis A. · Wilson, Samuel A. · Wilson, Audrey C. · Williams, Harold J. · Wilmarth, Howard W. · *Wilmarth, Newell O. · Winther, Arthur Larson · Wiltgen, Peter P. · Wiechert, Ernest E. · Wiemer, Roy D. · Winslow, Howard P. · Woelfle, Roy · Woolmuth, George J. · Woodward, O. R. Jr. · *Worrick, Luther W. · Wood, Ike · Woods, Chas. I. · Woods, W. I. · *Woods, Guy C. · Woodworth, Arthur G. · Woodworth, Elbert Jack · Yarger, Fred H. · Young, Roy · Yappen, Frederick William · Zaiser, Herbert Goblet John · Zierke, Rudolph · Zevenbergen, Arie · Zevenbergen, Luke

North side, lower section:
Karteus, Emil, A. · King, Elmer, E. · Kinley, Carrie, M. · Klahn, Albert, T. · Klein, Theodor · Kruger, Claus, A. · Kruger, Herman, J. · Lam, John · Lamfers, Dick, L. · Lanham, Sidney, S. · Larson, Albert, L. · Lastrico, Joseph · Lee, Raymond, F. · Leemkuil, George · Lekas, Paul · Leonard, Charles, E. · Lohmann, John · Lonneman, Carl · Lundeen, Clemence, E. · Marco, Ulmont, E. · Marks, John, P. · Maxwell, Charles, M.
Meyers, Herman, H. · Mitchell, Harry, Lee · Monier, Andrew, J. · Nelson, Paul, R. · Nicolai, Michael, M. · Niswander, Ralph, E. · Norman, George · Nuss, Ellis, S. · O'Toole, Sam, C. · Parks, Leo, J. · Peacock, Valma, R. · Pearson, Perry · Pederson, Peder, C. · Plehall, Paul, Sr., E. · Reinsch, Frank · Reiter, Jacob, N. · Riecks, Frederick, A. · Ross, George, B. · Roth, Louis, B. · Schroder, Fred, G. · Schuck, Herman, H. · Slight, John
Smalley, Bruce, I. · Smith, Frank · Stage, Emory, A. · Steckman, Charles, T. · Swenson, Bennie · Switzer, Arthur, C. · Taylor, Clarence, G. · Thies, Archie, A. · Thies, August, W. · Tillotson, Seth, W. · Tuttle, Henry, C. · Umhoefer, Alvin, F. · VanDrie, Gerrit · Webb, Avon, B. · Welker, George, M. · Willett, William, M. · Windrath, Charles, T. · Worden, Wayne · Zahn, William