Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick the Great

Inscription.
In 1902, Prince Henry, brother of Kaiser Wilhelm II of Germany, visited the United States to cultivate a relationship between the two countries. Wilhelm gave a statue of his ancestor Frederick the Great, known for his military prowess, to the United States as a gift of friendship and gratitude. Frederick the Great, king of Prussia in the eighteenth century, is best known for transforming Prussia into a European power.

The statue was originally erected in 1904 at the Army War College in Washington, D.C. Two months later, one or two perpetrators attempted to destroy the statue by planting explosives by it. However, the endeavor failed, resulting only in a minor injury to an employee who discovered the device.

The statue was removed from public view during World War I. It was displayed again in 1927 and taken down after World War II, in 1946. A few years after the War College moved to Carlisle Barracks in 1951, plans were formed to bring “Freddy” to the post and place him, as stated in a memorandum, “in a relatively inconspicuous site.” In 1954, the statue was erected in its current position, overlooking the parade ground.

Donated by LTC Pam McGaha, PAARNG, AWC Class of 2011
In Honor of PFC Doyle L. McGaha Sr., WWII Veteran, 81st Infantry Division, 1941-1945
Eagle Scout Project
by Timothy Loney, Troop 173
Research assistance from Jessica Sheets and the U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center
Images from USAMHI, Personality Collection and Carlisle Barracks Collection

Erected by Donated by LTC Pam McGaha, PAARNG, AWC Class of 2011.

2. Frederick the Great statue at the southern edge of the Parade Ground
 Frederick the Great. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Insert
Caption: Frederick II, known as Frederick the Great.
4. Insert
Caption: Dedication of the Frederick the Great statue in 1904. The statue is just right of the center of the grandstand.
5. Insert
Caption: Frederick the Great Statue in the 1950s after moving to Carlisle Barracks.