Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Murphy House

Inscription.
Isaac Murphy's success in racing enabled him and his wife, Lucy, to buy a grand house that stood on this site. The house, called a mansion in some accounts, was located off the present East Third Street. It was brick and had two stories and 10 rooms on seven acres, with a roof observatory that offered a view of the nearby Kentucky Association racetrack.

The Murphys purchased the house, which was likely built around 1850, for $10,000 in 1887. (It was their second Lexington residence after their marriage in 1883. They kept their first, on what is now Eastern Avenue, a few blocks from here, for several years as a rental property.) Their home became known in Lexington, and its African American community in particular, for the Murphys' fashionable social events. Area newspapers carried accounts of their all-day reception for jockey Anthony Hamilton and his fiancée and of their own 10th wedding anniversary party.

Isaac Murphy died in the house in 1896. Lucy sold it around 1903 and lived with family elsewhere in Lexington. She died in 1910. Over time, the house was lost to history; it was demolished in the 1930s and its precise location forgotten. There are no known photographs of it. Archaeological investigations in 2010 and 2011 discovered its foundation, a section of which has been preserved and incorporated
here into the Isaac Murphy Memorial Art Garden.

More than 500 people, including black and white dignitaries, attended Isaac Murphy's funeral.

2. Marker detail: 1888 view of Lexington
An 1888 view of Lexington shows a probable location of Isaac Murphy's house, with the Kentucky Association track visible above it. A plat drawing shows the house (shaded) around 1903, with its seven-acre site subdivided and a proposed street, Nelson Avenue, intersecting the property.
. The park, which was once the site of Isaac Murphy’s home, honors the contributions of African-Americans in the horse racing industry. The garden serves as a beautiful gathering place, a showcase of public art and a starting point for Lexington’s marquee trail. (Submitted on June 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Isaac & Lucy
Isaac Murphy was at the height of his career when he purchased his East Third Street property.

Lucy Carr Murphy and her husband, Isaac, rarely spent time apart. The couple had no children.
4. Marker detail: Anniversary Party Menu & House Foundation
A re-created menu for the Murphys 10th wedding anniversary party at their house, 1893.

Excavations of Isaac Murphy's house exposed a limestone foundation and recovered horse-related artifacts.
5. Isaac Murphy Memorial Art Garden Sign (marker visible beyond sign at center)
6. Murphy House Marker (wide view; looking east past marker across Isaac Murphy Memorial Garden)