Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barbara Fritchie: Civil War Heroine

Flag of Freedom and Union, wave!

John Greenleaf Whittier
From the poem, entitled “Barbara Frietchie,”
Atlantic Monthly magazine, October, 1863

Barbara Fritchie's 96 years of life spanned our country's history including three major conflicts on American soil. Born Barbara Hauer in 1766, Ms. Fritchie moved with her family to Frederick from Lancaster, Pennsylvania. The wife of a glove-maker, her long life was humble and frugal, typical of German settlers of the period.

“Barbara Frietchie,” a poem written by John Greenleaf Whittier of Massachusetts, was based on a story told to the author relating to the 1862 invasion of Maryland during the American Civil War by Gen. Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. The Confederates, along with their legendary general Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson, occupied Frederick in early September, hoping to garner supplies and support for the Rebel cause. Whittier's poem created a patriotic fervor in the North, making household names out of Barbara Fritchie and Frederick, Maryland in the process. The poem is still considered one of the best examples of American poetry, inspiring countless visitors to seek “the clustered spires of Frederick
Town”, the Fritchie house, and Dame Barbara's final resting spot.

1. Spelling
Barbara Fritchie's name is also spelled “Frietchie”,
and sometimes even “Frietschie”. “Fritchie” seems be the preferred spelling but the poem by Whittier spelled it “Frietchie”. An influential article in the Maryland Historical Magazine, by Dorothy Mackay Quynn and William Rogers Quynn spelled it “Frietschie”.
    — Submitted June 26, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. Barbara Fritchie Monument and Original Headstones
The original headstones of John and Barbara Fritchie were moved here from the Evangelical Reformed Cemetery at North Bentz and West Second streets, now Frederick's Memorial Park, in 1913. The granite obelisk was placed here in 1914.
4. Barbara Fritchie
James Kelly's July 4, 1914 bas-relief of Barbara Fritchie.