Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Old Town"

Inscription. The oldest settlement in Tehachapi Valley, known as 'Old Town,' was established here during the 1860s. It was long an important station on the road between Southern California and the San Joaquin Valley. The community began to decline when residents gradually removed to nearby Greenwich, later renamed Tehachapi, after completion of the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1876.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission; Kern County Historical Society; El Tejon Parlor No.239 Native Daughters of the Golden West; and Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 643.)

Regarding "Old Town". This site is California Historical Landmark No. 643.

4. "Old Town" Marker - in 2006