Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Anduiza Hotel and Fronton

Inscription.
This unique building was built for Juan Cruz Anduiza in 1912 as a boarding house for Basque sheepherders who wintered in Boise. The rooms were across the front and down the side of the building and the kitchen, dining room, etc. wee in the basement. The rest of the building, an area approximately 35 ft. x 105 ft., was a handball court that was also used for public dances.

In 1948 Raymond J. Briggs bought the then vacant building and converted the first floor rooms into office space. The outside entrances to the rooms were replaced with glass block windows, a new entrance was made and the inside porch the overlooked the court was enclosed for a hall.

Part of the building remains much as it was when first built. The handball court, which was the largest covered court of its kind in the Northwest, is still used for handball by Basque people today.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the doorway.

1. Basque pelota - Wikipedia. Basque pelota ... is the name for a variety of court sports played with a ball using one's hand, a racket, a wooden bat or a basket, against a wall (frontis or Fronton) or, more traditionally, with two teams face to face separated by a line on the ground or a net. The roots of this class of games can be traced to the Greek and other ancient cultures. (Submitted on June 23, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Pelota - YouTube. (Submitted on June 23, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)