Lecompton in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sheriff Samuel J. Jones

Inscription.
Samuel Jones was an entrepreneur. He constructed Constitution Hall in 1856 and it is now a National Landmark. He was appointed Sheriff of Douglas County, Kansas, in 1856 by Territorial Governor Daniel Woodson. Sheriff Jones enforced the laws of the Kansas Territorial Legislature which caused much hardship and anguish on Free-State settlers. He was shot in the back in Lawrence by Free State/Abolition forces and as a result of this action, he retaliated by sacking many buildings in Lawrence in 1856. After a disagreement with Governor Geary in 1857 over treatment of Free State prisoners, he resigned the position and moved La Mesilla, New Mexico.
Following his death in La Mesilla in 1885 he was buried in the IOOF Cemetery in Las Cruses. In 1935 his body was moved to the Masonic Cemetery and a new tombstone was installed. The original tombstone was left in the abandoned cemetery. The Lecompton Historical Society made arrangements with the City of Las Cruses, New Mexico, to preserve the original tombstone on this site.

3. Sheriff Samuel J. Jones Tombstone