La Mesilla in Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Pahñu: The Luminous Path

Pahñu: El Camino Luminoso
El Pahñu fue uno de los centros rectores de una cultura prehispánica que ha sido llamada Cultura Xajay, de la que formaban parte otros pueblos de los alrededores: El Cerrito, Taxangu, Zidada y Zethe.

Tuvo tres momentos clave: la fundación hace unos 1500 años, la renovación de sus edificios hacia el año 650 y el abandono hace aproximadamente siete siglos. En cada momento se efectuaron rituales importantes y sacrificios humanos para la consagración de los lugares y edificios.

Las fundaciones Xajay divinizaron varias mesetas del paisaje regional construyendo pirámides dedicadas a distintos dioses. El Pahñu plasma elementos del calendario ritual y ceremonial por medio del ordenamiento de los edificios sobre la mesa, su orientación, su relación con el paisaje circundante y las ofrendas que fueron colocadas en su interior.

Su nombre en otomí (hñahñu) literalmente significa Camino Caliente (Pa, caliente; hñu, camino). Sin embargo, en una forma cabalística o lenguaje secreto de dicha lengua, el Boxaxni, Pa, puede significar sabiduría, luz: Pa'ñu. También puede significar
El Lugar de los Otomíes (Pa, lugar; hñu, contracción de hñahňu, otomí).

¡Bienvenido al camino luminoso!

English:
Pahñu was one of the governing centers of a pre-hispanic culture called the Xajay Culture, which was part of other population centers in the area, including El Cerrito, Taxangu, Zidada and Zethe.

It had three key moments: its founding roughly 1500 years ago, the renovation of the buildings around the year 650 and when it was abandoned, roughly seven centuries ago. During each of these moments, important rituals and human sacrifices were performed to consecrate the spots and buildings.

The Xajay founders deified several plateaus in the regional landscape by building pyramids dedicated to different gods. In Pahñu, different elements of the ritual and ceremonial calendar are captured in the arrangement of the buildings on the plateau, their orientation, the relationship to the surrounding landscape and the offerings placed inside.

The name in Otomi (Hñahñu) literally means Hot Path (Pa-hot and hñu-path). Nevertheless, in the Otomi kabalistic or secret language, Boxaxni, Pa could mean wisdom, light: Pa'ñu. It may also mean the Place of the Otomies (Pa-place and hñu-a contraction of Hñahñu, Otomi).

Welcome to the luminous path!

Erected by
The marker is on the left, the first marker after the visitors center at the Pahñu Archaeological Site.
Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes (CONACULTA) y el Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia (INAH).

This view of the marker on the right is towards the south, with the visitors center parking lot in the distance.
5. The entry sign at the Pahñu Archaeological Site