Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Houston Street

Inscription.
Houston Street, known from the 1700s until the middle 1800s as Paseo (passageway) or Paseo Hondo (deep passageway), was sloped to the San Antonio River. Nearby land drained to the river, and the usually dusty street became a muddy bog when it rained. The street was extended across the river in 1851 and named for United States senator and former president of the Republic of Texas Sam Houston. By the 1880s, commercial and residential structures lined Houston Street, which competed with Commerce Street to become the most desirable downtown address. When community leaders began work to transform the overgrown, flood-prone river into a linear park in the early 1900s, Houston Street property owners were among the first to open their buildings to face the water.

2. Marker detail: San Antonio River at Houston Street, c. 1870
The river at Houston Street was a wide, tranquil waterway lined with trees, homes, and gardens when this photograph was taken in the late 1870s.
in 1890 further solidified its reputation as a clean, enjoyable, and accessible experience for shoppers. (Submitted on June 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Balcony, 1919
The George Maverick family hired architect Will N. Noonan to design a balcony where café patrons dined overlooking the picturesque waterway. This image of the balcony was published in Architectural Record magazine in 1919.
4. Marker detail: Houston Street Bridge parade, 1916
The city’s efforts to protect the river from flooding and to landscape its banks were enjoyed by San Antonians who are seen here at a parade of decorated boats in about 1916. The Houston Street Bridge is in the background.
5. Houston Street Marker (tall view)
6. Houston Street Marker (wide view; looking north along San Antonio River)