Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Commerce Street

Inscription.
Life in San Antonio in the 1700s revolved around Main and Military plazas west of the river and Mission San Antonio de Valero (the Alamo) east of the river. Residents traveled between the plazas and mission along an unpaved street that led to a low river crossing. Later known as Commerce Street, the thoroughfare was lined with small houses and stores until the late 1800s when multi-story limestone and brick structures transformed downtown. To accommodate increased cross-town traffic, a narrow bridge was replaced by a wider iron span in 1890, and in 1914 the present concrete bridge was constructed. It was not until the early 1900s that city leaders began to clear the overgrown river to create a linear park. Architect Robert H.H. Hugman’s plans to further enhance the river with walkways and landscaping were implemented from 1939 to 1941. The River Walk attracted a few businesses, but it was not until HemisFair ’68 that the beautified walkway began to flourish. Today the River Walk is the city’s second most popular attraction.

Courtesy: Daughters of the Republic of Texas Library at the Alamo
2. Marker detail: Commerce Street, 1850s
Commerce Street is seen here as it appeared in the 1850s. The small wooden bridge, one of several periodically replaced after being damaged by floods, leads west across the river toward the plazas in the distance.
a focal point of history for the city of San Antonio. In 1836, Albert Martin, an emissary from the Alamo met with one of Santa Anna's aides during a critical moment of the Texas War for Independence. In 1842, mayor John W. Smith hired R.T. Higginbotham to construct a timber bridge over the river. The present bridge replaced an 1880 iron truss bridge. The concrete bridge was constructed in 1915 as part of a major street improvement program that widened Commerce Street between the Main Plaza and Alamo Street. (Submitted on June 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Commerce Street Bridge, 1907
The iron truss bridge seen in this 1907 view of Commerce Street and the river was erected in 1890. Robert H.H. Hugman’s office was on the river level of the turreted Clifford Building during the 1940s.
4. Marker detail: Commerce Street Bridge, 1914
Early efforts to beautify the river and protect adjacent buildings from flooding included the retaining walls and landscaped lawns seen in this 1914 image taken shortly after the new Commerce Street Bridge was completed. The bridge was built by Charles M. Schoenfeld.
5. Commerce Street Marker (wide view; overlooking the San Antonio River)
6. Commerce Street Bridge today (view looking south, from north side of bridge)