La Mesilla in Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

A Sacred Triangle and the Temple of the Sun

Un triángulo sagrado y el Templo del Sol
Los principales centros ceremoniales Xajay: Pahñu, Zethé, y Zidada, así como los templos principales del Pahñu muestran una distribución triangular: un templo al norte, uno al oriente y uno al poniente, de la misma forma que en la cosmovisión prehispánica se colocaban las tres piedras del fogón, donde la piedra colocada al oriente representaba al sol. El fuego del fogón, que estaba en el centro de las casas, tenía un ciclo mágico y religioso que se iniciaba con su encendido. Conforme pasaba el día, se hacía viejo y había que realizar un ritual para su renovación y reiniciar el ciclo: la ceremonia del Fuego Nuevo.

EI triángulo del fogón, como el formado por los sitios Pahñu, Zethé y Zidada y el de los edificios del Pahñu, representa el fuego central que se relaciona con Huehueteotl-Xiuhtecuhtli el dios del Fuego Viejo.

Este edificio, aún sin explorar, se encuentra colocado en el vértice oriente del triángulo, como el sitio arqueológico del Zethé, por lo que pueden estar asociados con el sol.

Pie de dibujos: Fogón

Mapa de la región

Plano
de Pahñu

English:
The main Xajay ceremonial centers - Pahñu, Zethe and Zidada - as well as the main temples of Pahñu are laid out in a triangular pattern, with one temple in the north, one in the east and one in the west. Three stones for bonfires used to be placed in the same way in the pre-Hispanic world view, where the stone in the east represented the sun. The fire in the center of the houses had a magical and religious cycle that began when it was lit. As the day passed, it would get old and a ritual would have to be performed to renew it and restart the cycle: the ceremony of the New Fire.

The bonfire triangle - as well as that of the Pahñu, Zethé and Zidada sites and the Pahñu buildings – represented the central fire that was associated with Huehueteotl-Xiuhtecuhtli, the god of the Old Fire.

This building, not yet explored, is located on the vertex of the triangle, as is the Zethé archaeological site, and so they may be associated with the sun.

Captions: A hearth fire

Map of the region

Map of Pahñu

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes (CONACULTA) y el Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia (INAH).

This view of the marker is towards the west.
Man-Made FeaturesNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1500.