Soğuksu in Alaşehir, Manisa, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Yildirim Beyazit Mosque (1390 - 1400 AD)

Yıldırım Beyazıt Camii (M.1390 - M.1400)

English Text

The Yildirim Beyazit Mosque, reflecting Ottoman architecture, located in Alasehir district of Manisa province.

Construction of the mosque was started between the years 1390-1400 by the Ottoman sultan Yildirim Beyazit, but before it could be completed, the War of Ankara broke out. Yildirim Beyazit and the construction workers abandoned the construction of the mosque since they participated in the war. The mosque was completed later on by the townsfolk with a wooden roof and opened for prayer service.

Alasehir stayed under Ottoman possession for 531 consecutive before being invaded by the Greek on June 24, 1920. The Yildirim Beyazit Mosque was burnt to the ground by the occupiers.

After the Turkish War of Independence, the mosque was renovated according to its original form, and its minaret and roof were rebuilt. The width of this mosque is twice its length, and it has a plan with 3 minaret balconies.

The Yildirim Beyazit Mosque was also a subject of the books by Evliya Çelebi.

Due to the several repairs made, many original features of the mosque had
been lost, but the originality of the base of the minaret in the northwest was preserved.

Yildirim Beyazit encountered the following incident related to this mosque. Part of the people in Alasehir, who were unhappy with the presence of the Saint Jean Church, demanded its demolition. Yildirim Beyazit did not permit the Church to be demolished. He ordered that a mosque bearing his name be built just opposite the Church, and this mosque was built. Moreover, Yildirim Beyazit demonstrated just how much he cared about free practice of religion with his following sentences: "He who wishes to go to the mosque to practice his religion may do so. He who wishes to go to the church, may go to the church. Nobody may interfere in anybody else's religion and beliefs."

Turkish Text

Manisa ili Alaşehir ilçesinde bulunan, Osmanlı Mimari özelliklerini yansıtan Yıldırım Beyazıt Camii;

1390 -1400 yılları arasında Osmanlı Sultanı Yıldırım Beyazıt tarafından inşa edilmeye başlanmış ancak yapımı tamamlanamadan Ankara Savaşı çıkmıştır. Yıldırım Beyazıt ve yanında çalışan işçiler savaşa katıldıkları için camii inşaatını
A more distant view of the marker with the mosque in the immediate background.
yarıda bırakmışlardır. Daha sonra yarım kalan camii inşaatı şehir halkı tarafından ahşap çatı ile kapatılıp tamamlanmış ve ibadete açılmıştır.

Osmanlı yönetiminde aralıksız 531 yıl kalan Alaşehir, 24 Haziran 1920'de Yunan işgali altında kalmıştır. Yıldırım Beyazıt Camii ise, işgalciler tarafından yakılıp yıkılmıştır.

Kurtuluş savaşı sonrasında Yıldırım Beyazıt Camii eski şekliyle tekrar onarımdan geçirilip minare ve çatısı yeniden yapılmıştır. Eni boyunun iki katı olan bu cami 3 şerefeli plana sahiptir.

Yıldırım Beyazıt Camii, Evliya Çelebi'nin kitaplarına da konu olmuştur.

Sonradan Yapılan onarımlar nedeniyle pek çok orijinal özelliğini kaybeden Yıldırım Beyazıt Camii'nin Kuzey batısında bulunan minare'nin gövde kısmı halen orijinalliğini korumaktadır.

Yıldırım Beyazıt, bu camiiyle ilgili şöyle bir olayla karşılaşmıştır. Camii'nin karşısında bulunan Saint Jean
A partial view of the marker and the mosque that it describes, as seen from the grounds of the ruins of the St. Jean Church.
Kilise'sinden rahatsız olan bir kısım halk, kilisenin yıkılmasını ister. Yıldırım Beyazıt ise kilisenin yıkılmasına izin vermez. Kilisenin karşısına benim adıma bir camii yapın der ve kendisi adına bu camii yapılır.

Yıldırım Beyazıt bununla da kalmaz,dini inançların yaşanmasına ne kadar önem verdiğini şu cümleleri ile gösterir. "Dinini yaşamak için isteyen camiye gitsin, isteyen de kiliseye gitsin; kimse kimsenin dinine ve inançlarına karışmasın. "demiştir.

Erected by Bati.

View of the grounds of the ruined St. Jean Church, situated across the street from the marker, and famous for being in Philadelphia, which at an earlier time had a church body that was part of the seven churches of Revelation.
. St. Jean Kilisesi (a few steps from this marker).