Newcastle in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Town of Ophir

(Original marker, which was stolen in 2012. See Photo #1)
Founded in 1849 as 'The Spanish Corral,' Area proved so rich that Biblical name of Ophir adopted in 1850. Most populous town in Placer County in 1852, polling 500 votes. Almost totally destroyed by fire in July 1853. Later became the center of quartz mining in this county.

Second - Temporary Marker - Placed by the residents of Ophir. See Photo #2
Once the areas most thriving gold town, Ophir boasted 40 saloons, 12 dance halls, 1 jail, 5 churches and 2 women of ill repute. Sadly after 3 accidental fires the town was reduced to ashes. Ophir gave up rebuilding and joined with the town of Newcastle. Ophir now consists of 1 fire station, one school, 2 businesses and 1 grave yard. The towns current population is estimated at 700 people, 600 sheep, 500 cows, 200 chickens, 5 donkeys and 4 peacocks. The 700 Ophir residents earned the reputation for being the wildest, toughest, rough riding rebels this side of the Rio Grande * At this very site at 2PM on the 3rd of April in the year of our Lord 1612... nothing of any importance happened here.

Attention
P. S.: Copper thieves this plaque is worth 29 cents!

Replacement Marker - Dedicated April 14, 2012. See Photo #3.

Erected 1950 by The California Centennial Commission and E Clampus Vitus. Based furnished by Placer County Historical Society. Dedicated September 23, 1950. (Marker Number 463.)

Placed by the residents of Ophir.

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.463.

1. Beach California: Ophir, California. (Submitted on September 29, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Ophir’s landmark plaque back in place after theft. (Submitted on April 30, 2014, by Lester J Letson of Fresno, California.)

3. Town of Ophir Marker (Replacement)
4. Town of Ophir Marker (Original)
5. Town of Ophir Marker (Temporary Marker Placed by Ophir Residents)
For a period of time, the stolen metal plaque was replaced by a spunky cardboard plaque. Huzzah to the good people of Ophir and their illustrious forebears!
A replacement plaque was installed and dedicated on 11 April 2014. The rededication is commemorated by a small marker at the bottom of the stone base.