Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Tecozautla

Tecozautla es un pueblito donde todo es un primor
donde van los pajaritos a formar nidos de amor
con su olor a hierbabuena y sus rosales en flor aquí
siempre es primavera porque así lo quiere Dios.

El nombre de Tecozautla proviene de las raíces náhuatl, tetl "piedra", cozauqui "cosa amarilla" y tla que significa "lugar de"; que en conjunto quiere decir "lugar donde abunda la piedra amarilla".

Localizado entre los paralelos 20° 32' de latitud norte, 99° 38’ longitud oeste, con una altitud de 1,700m sobre el nivel del mar.

Lugar habitado antiguamente por otomies que fundaron el pueblo llamándolo amatzhobo cuyo significado es "cosecha grande" o "cosecha constante" cambiado después al nombre que conocemos hoy Tecozautla.

English translation:
Tecozautla
(Emerald green valley of Santiago de Tecozautla)

Tecozautla is a small town where everything is a delight
and where the little birds go to form nests of love
with a smell of mint and its rose bushes in bloom here
its always spring
because that’s how God wants it.
(A portion of the poem "Canto a Tecozautla")

The name of Tecozautla comes from the Nahuatl root words: tetl or "stone", cozauqui meaning "yellow thing" and tla that means "place of", which together means "place where yellow stone abounds".

Located between the parallels of 20° 32' north latitude and 99° 38' west longitude, with an altitude of 1,700 m above sea level.

This place was formerly inhabited by Otomies that founded the town and called it Amatzhobo, whose meaning is "great harvest" or "constant harvest". The name was changed later to what we now know as Tecozautla.

The marker is to the left in this view, with the Tecozautla Clock Tower (Reloj Monumental) in the background.

Regarding Tecozautla. "When the Toltec empire disintegrated, a large number of migrants arrived who settled in this municipality and, fearing attacks by other tribes, built a wall that measured between five and six meters high with an approximate length of 4788 meters, most likely between the years 730 and 740 AD.

The construction of this wall helped to protect the town, especially when the Chichimecas attacked the Toltecs that inhabited this region. After the Spanish Conquest, in 1551 the Spaniards came to take over lands. One of the first Spaniards to arrive was Nicolás Montaño, Cacique de Jilotepec.

In order to evangelize the Indians here, the first Franciscan missionary Fray Juan de Sanabria arrived in 1535. He founded the first convent and worked with other friars to evangelize and create reconciliation
3. The town of Tecozautla in the distance
This view is from a nearby hill marked by a large monument of a cross, seen partially to the right.
with the Chichimecas who lived in the southern part of the population. The wall dividing the two groups was destroyed in order to show this determination."
Translated from Wikipedia.

4. The Tecozautla Clock Tower
Construction on this clock tower began in 1904 in preparation for the celebration of 100 years of independence from Spain in 1910. Unfortunately, with the outbreak of the Mexican Revolution it was not completely finished until 1921.
5. The nearby Parish of Santiago Apóstol (St. James) of Tecozautla