Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Whitman's Store

Inscription.

Built in 1928, the commercial building was designed by Baltazar Torres, a local builder and architect. From 1945 until the mid-1980’s it operated as Whitman’s Army Store and pawnshop. The three metallic spheres suspended from the exterior of the window on the second floor are the historical symbol for a pawnbroker.

Spanish:
Construido en 1928, el edificio comercial fue diseñado por Baltazar Torres, un arquitecto y contratista local. De 1945 hasta mediados de los años 80 fue sitio de la Whitman’s Army Store, una tienda de excedentes del ejército y casa de empeños. Las tres esferas metálicas que estan suspendidas en el segundo piso son el símbol histórico de un prestamista.

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trail series.