Wrocław in Wrocław Powiat, Lower Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Dawne więzienie miejskie / Former city prison

Inscription.   Skrzydło połnocne powstało w XIV w., ok. 1500 r. dobudowano trzy pozostałe, tworząc zamknięty dziedziniec. Gruntowna przebudowa w 1683 r. nadała budynkowi kształt zbliżony do dzisiejszego. Po likwidacji więzienia (k. XVIII w.) obiekt był siedzibą instytucji filantropijnych i lombardu.

The north wing came into being in the 14th century; about the year 1500 the other three wings were added thus forming a closed yard. Thorough alterations in 1683 gave the building the form similar to the present-day one. After closing of the prison at the end of the 18th century the building housed charity institutions and a pawnshop.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Więzienna 6, Wrocław, Dolnośląskie 48-300, Poland. Touch for directions.

2. Dawne więzienie miejskie / Former city prison Marker - Wide View
3. Dawne więzienie miejskie / Former city prison Marker - wider view, looking south
The former prison is the brick building on the left.
4. Free the Little Man!
Behind bars and wearing a ball and chain, this "dwarf" sits forlornly, less than 7 meters south of the marker site. He is one of more than three hundred such little people scattered throughout Wrocław. There is no nearby sign indicating his crime or sentence.