Newport Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Water-to-Water Flight

Historic Flight

Inscription. On May 10, 1912, Glenn L. Martin flew his hydroplane, built in Orange County, from the sea near the Balboa Pier to Catalina Island. This was the fastest and longest flight over water at that time.

original marker, removed in 2010:
Glen L. Martin flew his own plane, built in Santa Ana, from the waters of the Pacific Ocean at Balboa to Catalina Island, May 10, 1912. This was the first water-to-water flight and the longest and fastest over-water flight to that date. Martin, on his return to the mainland, carried the day's mail from Catalina--another first.

Erected 1963 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the City of Newport Beach. (Marker Number 775.)

More about this marker. This site is California Historical Landmark No. 775.

During a remodel of the Balboa Pier, some time around 2010, the original marker was removed and replaced with a smaller marker.

This new marker has replaced the old one.
known as Lockheed Martin." (Submitted on June 26, 2018.)