Caliente in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Caliente

Inscription. Originally known as Allen's Camp after Gabriel Allen, who in the 1870s had a cabin and stock pasture near here, the settlement was named Caliente when railroad construction reached this point in April 1875. The town became a railroad terminal for about 16 months while a force of up to three thousand men, most of them Chinese, labored on the heavy railroad construction on the mountain.

Erected 1961 by The Kern County Historical Society, Bakersfield Parlor No.42 N.S.G.W., El Tejon Parlor No.239 N.D.G.W., and Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 757.)

More about this marker. This site is California Historical Landmark No. 757.

3. Caliente Building
4. Caliente
5. Caliente
Southern Pacific Railroad Jail Marker - Kern County Museum image. Click for more information.
6. Southern Pacific Railroad Jail Marker - Kern County Museum
“infested with a numerous horde of thieves and robbers, comprising the worst class of hoodlums in the country.”
Click for more information.
7. The Depot at Caliente