Opole in Opole Powiat, Opole, Poland — Central Europe

Emin Pasha

(Polish text:)

Emin Pasza (pierwotnie Eduard Schnitzer) urodził się 29 marca 1840 roku w Opolu w żydowskiej rodzinie kupieckiej. W latach 1858 - 1864 studiował medycynę we Wrocławiu, Berlinie i Krówlewcu. W 1864 roku rozpoczął życie podróżnika. W swoich licznych ekspedycjach dotarł m.in. do Azji Mniejszej i Afryki. W 1878 został mianowany gubernatorem Ekwatorii, prowincji w Sudanie. W trakcie jednej z wypraw, 23 października 1892 r., został zamordowany przez handlarzy niewolnikow w pobliżu jeziora Tanganika. Był bohaterem licznych publikacji prasowych i książkowych. Jego nazwisko umieszczono na trwałe w wielu encyklopediach. Dom Schnitzerów znajdował się nad Mlynówką przy dzisiejszej ulicy Minorytów - wówczas Stockgasse.

(English text:)

Emin Pasha (born Isaak Eduard Schnitzer) was born on 29 March 1840 in Opole into a Jewish merchant family. In 1858-1864, he studied medicine in Breslau, Berlin and Königsberg. In 1864, he began a traveller's life. In his numerous

expeditions, he reached such locations as Asia Minor and Africa. In 1878, he was appointed the governor of the Equatoria province of Sudan. During one of his expeditions, on 23 October 1892, he murdered by slave traders near Lake Tanganyika. He was the subject of many press and book publications. His name is a permanent entry in many encyclopaedias. The Schnitzer family home was by the shore of the Mlynówką river, on today's Minorytów Street - then Stockgasse.

(German text:)

Emin Pascha (ursprünglich Eduard Schnitzer) kam am 29. März 1840 in einer jüdischen Kaufmannsfamilie auf die Welt. In den Jahren 1858-1864 studierte er Medizin in Breslau, Berlin und Königsberg. In 1864 begann er sein Leben als Forschungsreisender. Während sein zahlreichen Expeditionen besuchte er u.a. Kleinasien und Afrika. 1878 wurde er zum Gouverneur der Provinz Äquatoria im Sudan ernannt. Auf einer seiner Reisen wurde er am 23. Oktober 1892 von Sklavenhändlern in der Nähe von Tanganjika-See ermordet. Er wurde zum Helden vieler Presseartikel und Buchpublikationen. Sein Name fand einen festen Platz in vielen Lexika. Das Haus der Familie Schnitzer stand am Mühlgraben (Mlynówką), in der heutigen ul. Minorytów - damals Stockgasse.

2. Emin Pasha Marker - wide view, looking south on Minorytów
The back of the church is visible on the left side, and the marker is visible on the right, beneath the trees.

Image courtesy of the New York Public Library
3. Emin Pasha