Ellabell in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sherman's Right Wing

Inscription. On Dec. 6, 1864, the 15th Corps (US), the extreme right of Gen. Sherman's army on its destructive March to the Sea, camped near Jenk's Bridge on Great Ogeechee River, east of Blitchton. On the 7th, Oliver's brigade was sent in advance of Hazen's division to seize the bridge over Canoochee River east of Bryan Court House (Clyde). Beginning at Black Creek, his advance was resisted by Confederate cavalry. After continual skirmishing, Oliver's superior force reached the bridge only to find it in flames and the crossing strongly defended. Unable to advance, he returned to Bryan Court House to await Hazen's arrival.

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 015-11.)

2. Sherman's Right Wing Marker, along US 280