Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old County Jail / Fernandez Building

(English)
Built in 1882-1883, designed by the firm J.N. Preston and Son, it is the first building specifically built as the county jail. It is an example of the Border Brick style. In 1912 it was sold to the brothers Jose & Joaquin Fernandez. They converted the jail into a store with two living quarters and enclosed the buttressed brick perimeter walls.

(Spanish)
Construido 1882-1883, fue diseñado por la firma J.N. Preston and Son. Fue el primer edificio construido como cárcel del condadao. El estilo arquitectónico es de ladrillo regional. En 1912 los hermanos José y Joaquín Fernández compraron el edificio. Lo convirtieron en una tienda condos viviendas y cerraron las paredes del perímetro hechas de ladrillo reforzado.

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trail series.