Park View in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cedar Grove Cemetery

Inscription. Cedar Grove Cemetery was established in 1831 as the first secular cemetery by the Town of Portsmouth. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992. The four-acre parcel cost $400.00 and was sectioned into 167 lots which sold for about $20.00 each. Among the first to be buried here were victims of the local cholera epidemic of 1832. Also buried here are many early leaders of Portsmouth, most of whom lived and worked nearby in the area of the city now known as Olde Towne.

Cedar Grove interred a number of veterans beginning with the Revolutionary War through World War II. Most of the veterans, however, are from the Civil War and are memorialized in the Confederate section.

Erected by Path of History, Portsmouth VA.

More about this marker. Revision, June 28, 2018: In the early 2000’s, Path of History (POH) installed this descriptive signage (or marker) for Cedar Grove Cemetery on its historical trail of Portsmouth, Virginia. POH signage marked 23 of the 45 sites that were on its 2011 walking tour map. See Exhibit A. Local historians report that the idea for POH was conceived in 1995 during the development of Vision 2005, a plan of Renaissance for the city.

POH markers are said to present a location’s significance as well as extra insight and details.
2. Cedar Grove Cemetery Plaque
This one for Cedar Grove Cemetery, however, also contains information that conflicts with related inscriptions on other nearby markers.

According to POH, the cemetery was established in 1831. Other markers, such as the National Register of Historic Places, are inscribed with an establishment year of 1832. And the significant event of that year for POH was a cholera epidemic. Since historians are known to occasionally disagree, perhaps POH sought to highlight a topic of debate.

Note the marker’s left legend. It pictures the two war memorials that stand in an area of the cemetery called “The Confederation Section.” A marker bearing that name was erected there by the Sons of Confederate Veterans (SCV), Stonewall Camp #380. See the “Related Marker” section for details. (by Cynthia L. Clark)

3. Cedar Grove Cemetery Entrance Gate
Looking east from Blair Street and Fort Lane
4. Cedar Grove Cemetery entrance in March 2018.
Another Cedar Grove Cemetery (Q-8-y) marker was erected near its entrance by the Virginia Department of Historic Resources (DHR) in 2015.
Courtesy of a Path of History brochure, June 2011.
5. Exhibit A: Path of History Walking Tour Map.
Cedar Grove Cemetery is indicated as location 20 on this map. To read more about this tour as well as to view a current map, see the link below.
Courtesy of James Thomson, 2010., October 13, 2010
6. Exhibit B: Detail of the marker’s main inscription.