Near Big Springs in Deuel County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Deuel County Nebraska

Inscription.
The southeast corner of the Nebraska panhandle was organized November 6, 1888 from a part of Cheyenne County. Deuel County has two incorporated towns, Chappell, the County Seat and Big Springs.

Before 1850 Teton Sioux Indians camped on the banks of the South Platte River, with their Chief Red Cloud.

California and Pony Express trails followed the Platte River into Colorado and up the Lodgepole Creek. Union Pacific Railroad reached Big Springs on 6/29/1867, using water from the spring in their steam locomotives until 1950. Homesteaders built sod homes on the prairie, hauling water from the spring which never went dry even through dry years. Natural gas production became an important industry. Major agricultural industries are wheat, cattle, corn, beets and beans.

The spirit that has presided over her destiny throughout her history as part of the frontier has been that of the pioneer.

Erected 1976 by Deuel County Historical Society and the Nebraska State Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is adjacent to a weathered stone post and directional arrows marking the Colorado/Nebraska boundary and Colorado's Northeast Corner. The post is embedded in a concrete pad and surrounded by a wrought iron fence. The fenced enclosure also contains directional arrows and historical markers
2. Deuel County Nebraska Marker (wide view; marker visible on left side of fenced enclosure)
from each of the four surrounding counties - Sedgwick (CO), Perkins (NE), Keith (NE) and Deuel (NE).