Riggins in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Riggins' Early Hotels

Hotel Riggins and the Monte Carlo

— Salmon River Heritage Waking Tour —

Captions: (bottom left) The Hi-Wa-Inn, the Golden Rule Store, and the Riggins Mercantile in the 1930s.; (upper center) Hotel Riggins; (upper right) View of Hi-Wa- Inn after it was remodeled in 1912. View of Hotel Riggins in early 1900s.
Inscription. Riggins’ first hotel, Hotel Riggins, built in 1894 by pioneering businessman Dick Riggins, was located in the center of town across from Berger Street. The hotel also served as the post office and in 1901, Dick Riggins was appointed as the first postmaster. Riggins later built a livery barn and blacksmith shop on adjacent property.

The Road to Hi-Wa-Inn
In 1902, Dick Riggins sold the hotel and post office to Dick and Leona Irwin. In 1910, the Irwins sold the hotel to Helen Toney and moved the post office to a store across the street.
In 1912, Mrs Toney remodeled the hotel and renamed it the Hi-Wa-Inn. The inviting Hi-Wa-Inn, surrounded by shade trees and cool lawn, was a welcome site to weary travelers for many years. The ringing of the big iron triangle was a unique part of Riggins early life as it announced the meals, served promptly at seven, noon, and six at night.

The Monte Carlo (photo to the left)
Riggins second hotel was built in 1925. This elegant, two-story white structure was the work of Roy Gardon. Built at the corner of Berger Street, it sported a pool hall, card room and a saloon. An outside staircase led to rooms for rent on the upper floor.
The Monte Carlo was located across from Helen Toney’s Hi-Wa-Inn. Some of the locals jokingly suggested that Roy call
his hotel the “Lo-Wa-Out.”
After fire destroyed this hotel about 1934, Beth Gordon built several rental cabins which are still in use today.

Erected by City of Riggins.