Markham in Matagorda County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J.S. Abercrombie Mineral Company

Oil Well Pumping Rig

Inscription.
In 1920, near Clemville, Texas, J.S. Abercrombie Mineral Company put this pumping rig into operation on a new oil well at a location west of present El Dorado Road. In 1927 the well went dry, and the pumping rig was not used again.

In 1980 J.G. “Pappy” Stone donated this example of an early oil well pumping rig to A.W. “Al” Hurta, Matagorda County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4. The same year it was moved to this location and restored as a reminder of the county’s oil production in the early years of this century.

Erected 1980 by Matagorda County & J.G. “Pappy” Stone.

1. James Smither Abercrombie. James Smither Abercrombie, oilman, Houston civic leader, and philanthropist, was born in Huntsville, Texas, on July 7, 1891. In 1918 he used his savings and a loan to buy a used drilling rig to drill on his own in the Burkburnett oilfield, north of Wichita Falls. In 1920, he bought, with Harry Cameron, the Cameron-Davant Company, a business that sold oil-drilling supplies and parts for rigs and wells. Jim Abercrombie became the unsalaried president of Cameron Iron Works, and before his thirtieth birthday he was the president of the expanding James S. Abercrombie Company, an independent drilling operation with five rigs. (Submitted on June 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Stuff from the Oil Fields
2. J.S. Abercrombie Mineral Company Marker (tall view; marker is mounted on bandwheel support)
. The big wheels on those old pump jacks are "band wheels", which connect the pumpjack to an engine of one sort or another - steam in the old days, and oil or electric these days. A giant belt, in other words the "band", enables the engine to rotate the axis of the band wheel. A pivot arm called a "pitman" runs from the outer edge of the band wheel to the back end of the walking beam, and as the wheel rotates this pivot arm causes the beam to rock back and forth, thus moving the sucker rods up and down. (Submitted on June 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1920 Abercrombie Mineral Company Oil Pumping Rig