Junction City in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Locomotive 418

Finnish National Railways

Inscription. Of this type of railway locomotive, only Engine 418 and a sister, Engine 293, remain. Engine 293 is on permanent display at a Leningrad museum in Russia.

Engine 418 was built in Tampere, Finland, in 1904. In 1939-40 it saw services during the Winter War between Russia and Finland. Clearly visible are shrapnel scars from near-misses by Russia aircraft.

The principal difference between 418 and American locomotives is the track width and the coupling mechanism. The Finnish track width is five feet, the American width 4 feet 8 1/2 inches. Engine 418 uses chain couplings to connect cars while American locomotives use an automatic knuckle coupler.

Engine 418 originally came to Oregon as a gift from the Government of Finland to commemorate the State Centennial. From 1960 to 1980 the engine resided at Oakes Park in Portland.

In 1980, Honorary Finnish Counsul John Virtanen sought a new home for Engine 418, and selected Junction City. On August 7, 1980, Founder's Park and Finland Station became the final home for Locomotive 418.

3. Locomotive 418