Near Nocona in Montague County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the 1759 Taovayo Victory Over Spain

Inscription. Col. Diego Ortiz Parilla, a commandant of Presidio San Saba (near the later site of Menard) had grave Indian problems in 1759. Priests and others were killed in Comanche attacks on Mission San Saba. Comanches and their friends were allied to Frenchmen, who were trading deep in Spanish domain. Parilla wished to whip the Comanches and expel the French. With 380 soldiers and Indian support to a total of 600 men, he left San Antonio in August. A victory over some Tonkawas on the Brazos as he marched north gave him false confidence. When he arrived at this site in October, he saw Red River forming a moat around a fort. His Apaches tried in vain to span the river and invade the fortified Taovaya village. He saw 14 or more Frenchmen; a French flag was flying. Indians played drum and fife and had plenty of guns and ammunition. He bombarded the fort with cannons, but after losing 52 men in a 4-hour battle he was glad that nightfall gave him a chance to withdraw. He was pursued for many days as he retreated to Presidio San Saba, which he reached on Oct. 25, 1759. The Taovaya Indians were later known as Wichitas, and continued to resist white men until the 1870s.

Wars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1759.

1. Taovaya Indians. from the Handbook of Texas Online (Submitted on June 30, 2018, by Larry D. Moore of Del Valle, Texas.)

2. Ortiz Parrilla, Diego. from the Handbook of Texas Online (Submitted on June 30, 2018, by Larry D. Moore of Del Valle, Texas.)

2. Site of the 1759 Taovayo Victory Over Spain Marker Area