Owosso in Shiawassee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Herman C. Frieseke House / Frederick Carl Frieske

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Herman C. Frieseke House
Herman Frieseke built this house in 1872. The bricks used were from the tile and brick factory that he and his brother, Julius, had opened in 1865 beside the tracks of the Detroit, Grand Haven and Milwaukee Railroad. Herman's son, Frederick Carl, who became a painter of the French Impressionist School, was born on April 7, 1874, and spent his childhood in this house. He died in France in 1939. One of his paintings, "Lady with a Sunshade," dedicated to the memory of his grandmother, Valetta Gould Graham, hangs in the Owosso Public Library.

Frederick Carl Frieseke
Born in Owosso, Frederick Carl Frieseke studied art at the Chicago Art Institute and the Art Students' League in New York before moving to France in 1898. Early in his career. Frieseke painted murals for Philadelphia and New York department store owner Rodman Wanamaker, who became his patron. In France, Frieseke, an impressionist, painted the landscapes, garden scenes and figures of his home in Giverny, Normandy. Frieseke exhibited selected paintings at the Paris Salon and won many awards, including a gold medal at the International Exhibition in Munich in 1904.

Erected 1987 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1419.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicIndustry & CommerceRailroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 7, 1874.

1. Frederick Carl Frieseke. Wikipedia article (Submitted on June 30, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Frederick Carl Frieseke: American, 1874 - 1939. Biography on the National Gallery of Art's website. (Submitted on June 30, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Frederick Carl Frieseke. WikiArt page that includes images of some of Frieseke's famous works. (Submitted on June 30, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)