Owosso in Shiawassee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Congregational Church and Society

Inscription.
In 1840 thirteen people founded a Presbyterian congregation on the principles of opposition to slavery and "total abstinence from all intoxicating liquors as a beverage." It was the first church established in Owosso. In 1853 the congregation reorganized as the First Congregational Church and Society, but continued to meet in a schoolhouse where it had worshipped for thirteen years. Two years later a small brick and frame church was erected on this site. It was razed in 1891 and replaced with the present building. Constructed in 1892 of fieldstones gathered from local farms, the church has stained-glass windows dedicated to Owosso pioneers. The Detroit firm of Malcolmson and Higginbotham designed this Neo-Roamanesque structure.

Erected 1995 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1806.)

First Congregational Church and Society Marker image. Click for more information.