Broomfield in Broomfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Columbine Mine / Coal Field Country

Front
Colorado's Northern Coal Field: Lest We Forget

Colorado's immense northern coal field, centered beneath these rolling hills, contributed to the early development and growth of Colorado and to the birth of nearby towns. Miners and mine owners in this area battled over issues of workers' conditions, wages and rights through many conflicts over the years. In 1927 tensions mounted for weeks as pickets urged the Columbine Mine workers to join the statewide strike called by the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW). On November 21, several hundred men and women gathered at the mine, 1-1/2 miles northwest of here. After a confrontation with state police, gunfire erupted killing six union miners and wounding many others. Following this tragedy, mine owners finally signed lasting union contracts with the Union Mine Workers of America (UMWA). The sacrifice of these miners and their families manifested the struggle for the rights and dignity of all Colorado coal miners.

Rear
Coal Field Country
{Map of the events.}

Erected 2002 by the Colorado Historical Society, Colorado Department of Transportation.

Industry & CommerceNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Colorado - History Colorado series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 21, 1927.

Regarding Columbine Mine / Coal Field Country. Another memorial is located about 2 miles directly west, in the Lafayette Cemetery. Five of the six miners
who were killed are buried in this old cemetery.

1. The story of the murders at the Columbine Mine in 1927. (Submitted on July 1, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Columbine Mine Massacre. (Submitted on July 1, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

4. View of Coal Field Country Marker looking west on East Baseline Road.