San Benito in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Methodist Church of San Benito

Inscription.
On January 22, 1908, less than one year after the platting of San Benito, the Rev. C.E.W. Smith, a pastor in Brownsville, organized the First Methodist Church. The Rev. Smith preached to the congregation once a month at a local one-room schoolhouse. The church would move meetings to a two-room schoolhouse and then to a Baptist church sanctuary before constructing a Methodist church building on this site in 1910. The following year, the Rev. W.N. Vernon became the church's first full-time pastor.

The early years of First Methodist Church were marked by increased membership, particularly under the pastorate of the Rev. J. Fisher (1915-1922). From its beginnings, the congregation has been involved in sponsoring international mission teams and has been an active participant and organizer of interdenominational associations and classes.

Through a variety of programs, including counseling and food and clothing projects, the church has been instrumental in aiding others. The church has also shown concern for servicemen, as women of the congregation created medical supplies and clothing for soldiers during World Wars I and II.

Members have expanded facilities at this site over the years, constructing a new sanctuary in 1931. Today, First United Methodist Church of San Benito continues as a vital spiritual
leader, helping those in need and playing a vital role in the betterment of the community and the lower Rio Grande Valley.
Marker is property of the state of Texas

2. First Methodist Church of San Benito Marker (wide view)