Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Kitchen Quarter

The Banks House

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription. The building before you is a rare example of an original slave quarter. Milled lumber and the exclusive use of cut nails suggests that it was built around 1840 to provide two slave families with a workroom and an overhead loft for storage or sleeping. The Banks House quarter featured a weather-proof shingle roof and a tight plank floor, and was elevated for ventilation and ease of cleaning underneath. Two windows incorporated into each apartment allowed for sufficient air and light.

While the standard of slave housing increased considerably during the nineteenth century, masters typically reserved well-built frame quarters for higher-status slaves like domestics and artisans. The presence of a large cooking hearth in the western room and the proximity of the quarter to the Banks House demonstrate that it served as the plantation kitchen as well as providing housing for slaves. Following the Civil War, a section of the partition between the two apartments was removed to adapt the house for single-family occupancy. The sparse furnishings depict the lifestyle of African-American tenant farmers in the years immediately following the Civil War.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

ArchitectureWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a photograph of the “Interior of a black family’s home, circa 1900.” A smaller photo of “The Banks House kitchen Quarter hearth” also appears on the marker.

2. Marker at the Banks House
The Kitchen Quarter and marker are located behind the Banks House.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Markers in the Banks House section of Pamplin Historical Park.

1. Pamplin Historical Park. (Submitted on September 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Petersburg Campaign, 1864-5. (Submitted on September 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Banks House
The Banks House served as Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant’s headquarters following the Battle of the Breakthrough on April 2, 1865. The Kitchen Quarter is located behind it.
Kitchen Quarter on the right, shown in its proximity to the Banks House.
5. Pamplin Historical Park