Vidalia in Concordia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Post of Concord Established

Inscription.
In 1768, Antonio de Ullos, Spain's Provincial Governor of the vast region of Louisiana, established and briefly held the original post and settlement of the land opposite the Natchez Landing, across the Mississippi River in Louisiana.

Thirty years later, Manuel Gayoso de Lemos, the Spanish Governor General of Louisiana, formally signed land grants for Don José Vidal of Natchez and his two sons opposite the landing and Plaza of Natchez on April 21, 1798. De Lemos stipulated that a section of this land be reserved for the construction of a fort. This reserved site is the location of the original Post of Concord where Vidal served as the Spanish Civil and Military Commandant.

More about this marker. Located on the south side of the Vidalia Conference & Convention Center building.